Absinthe, Wormwood | Artemisia Absinthium

find more

Other Names

click to read more Wormwood, Artemisia absinthium, Absinth, Absinthe, Absinthe Suisse, Absinthii Herba, Absinthites, Absinthium, Ajenjo, Alvine, Armoise, Armoise Absinthe, Armoise Amère, Armoise Commune, Armoise Vulgaire, Artesian Absinthium, Artemisia absinthium, Common Wormwood, Grande Absinthe, Green Ginger, Herba Artemisae, Herbe aux Vers, Herbe d’Absinthe, Herbe Sainte, Indhana, Lapsent, Menu Alvine ,Qing Hao, Vilayati Afsanteen ,Wermut, Wermutkraut, Western Wormwood, Wurmkraut ,Absinthium, Absinthe wormwood, Grand wormwood, Wermut, Absinthe, Yah, Bermet, Bitterals, Else, Verbena, Forget God, Hillig bitter, Digestive herbs, Moth Stock, Ölde, Wärmede, Wermat, Wörmken, Würmut, Weighing herb Wolfszausert

Description

meilleur site de rencontre de sexe The Wormwoods are members of the great family of Compositae and belong to the genus Artemisia, a group consisting of 180 species, of which we have four growing wild in England, the Common Wormwood, Mugwort, Sea Wormwood and Field Wormwood. In addition, as garden plants, though not native, Tarragon (A. dracunculus) claims a place in every herb-garden, and Southernwood (A. abrotanum), an old-fashioned favourite, is found in many borders, whilst others, such as A. sericea, A. canaand A. alpina, form pretty rockwork shrubs.

rencontres 70 The whole family is remarkable for the extreme bitterness of all parts of the plant: ‘as bitter as Wormwood’ is a very Ancient proverb.

site de rencontre similaire a jecontacte In some of the Western states of North America there are large tracts almost entirely destitute of other vegetation than certain kinds of Artemisia, which cover vast plains. The plants are of no use as forage: and the few wild animals that feed on them are said to have, when eaten, a bitter taste. The Artemisias also abound in the arid soil of the Tartarean steppes and in other similar situations.

ex boyfriend dating someone new The genus is named Artemisia from Artemis, the Greek name for Diana. In an early translation of the Herbarium of Apuleius we find:

binary options demo contest 2017 ‘Of these worts that we name Artemisia, it is said that Diana did find them and delivered their powers and leechdom to Chiron the Centaur, who first from these Worts set forth a leechdom, and he named these worts from the name of Diana, Artemis, that is Artemisias.

Ingredients

http://vahidsport.com/pltyte/factore/4831 Essential oil, Absinthol, glycoside absinthin, bitter substances, artemisinin Absinthiin, succinic acid

rencontre avec homme d'affaire Collection period

June to August




Used Parts

Leaves and flowering parts and its oil are used for medicine.

Uses                                   BUY Absinthe, Wormwood

  • General weakness,

  • Promotes appetite,

  • Loss of appetite,

  • Bloating,

  • Bruising,

  • Bile complaints,

  • Rashes,

  • Gastrointestinal complaints,

  • Rheumatism,

  • Menstrual complaints,

  • Painful menstruation,

  • Stimulating digestion,

  • Indigestion,

  • Worms

Application

The absinthe’s oil or wormwood oil contains thujone, a chemical which excites the nervous system.

It is widely used to address various digestion problems such as an upset stomach, loss of appetite, gallbladder issues, diseases and intestinal spasms. It is also known to treat fever, worm infections and to stimulate sweating. In the bedroom, it is also used to increase sexual desire and the imagination.

Absinthe or wormwood can be applied directly onto the skin for wounds and insect bites, the oil is also used as a counterirritant to reduce pain. It is for this reason that it is used as an insecticide.

As an essential oil, it is also used in cosmetics, perfumes and soaps.

In the food industry, it has been incorporated in some alcoholic beverages. A wine beverage can be flavoured with wormwood extracts.

Summary

Absinthe or wormwood is a culinary herb where the leaves, flowers and oil can be used as topical application for bruises, bites, digestive problems and to address low sexual drives. Once distilled, it can have high alcoholic content (148 proof).

Side Effects

The wrong use of the absinthe or wormwood’s oil can cause seizures and other unexpected effects. It has been a controversial ingredient that has also been the subject of artists and writers.

Absinthe was popularized by famous artists and writers such as Toulouse-Lautrec, Degas, Manet, van Gogh, Picasso, Hemingway, and Oscar Wilde. It is now banned in many countries, including the U.S. But it is still allowed in European Union countries as long as the thujone content is less than 35 mg/kg. Thujone is a potentially poisonous chemical found in wormwood. Distilling wormwood in alcohol increases the thujone concentration.

premiere rencontre de quoi parler References

  • Wormwood side effects & safety http://www.webmd.com

  • Wormwoods Botanical: N.O. Compositae http://botanical.com/botanical/mgmh/w/wormwo37.html

  • “The Plant List: A Working List of all Plant Species”.Shafi et al., 2012

  • “Artemisia absinthium ‘Lambrook Silver’ AGM”. APPS.RHS.org.uk. Retrieved 31 August 2012.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*