Broccoli | Brassica Oleracea

http://www.topcanon.fr/figase/opie/204 my latest blog post check this site out no se ligar mujeres site de rencontre indien rencontres musicales de champéry https://restaurantmartinwishart.co.uk/atom/6759 rencontre maroc foot http://brightlightsdiscipleship.com/pilylkin/8036 site de rencontres amitiГ©

Broccoli florets at Olinda, Maui - Credit: Forest & Kim Starr - Plants of Hawaii - Image licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 License, permitting sharing and adaptation with attribution.

Other Names

Brassica Oleracea Italica Group, Brassica oleracea var. italica, Brocoli, Brócoli, Broccoli Flower, Calabrese, Purple Sprouting Broccoli, Brokula, Kaulin, Kavulin, Брокула, Каулин, Кавулин, Бро́кколи , Спаржевая капуста

Description

A fast growing annual plant, broccoli belongs to the cabbage family and it is grown for its flower and stalk. Native to Asia Minor and Mediterranean, Broccoli was first cultivated in Italy. Freshly harvested Broccoli should be dark green in color and have a firm stalk, the buds have to be compact. It can be enjoyed both fresh and cooked.

Ingredients

Folic Acid, Potassium, Dietary Fiber, Vitamins A, C, and K

Collection period

September to October

Used Parts

Flower and stalk

Uses

  • Bladder

  • Boosts the immune system

  • Breast cancer

  • Colon complications

  • Fights Arthritis

  • Prevents prostate cancer

  • Stomach

Application

Broccoli is enjoyed by many as a vegetable and good source of vitamins. It is usually mixed as a salad ingredient or as a vegetable dish that is stir-fried. It can be eaten raw or cooked and mixed with many condiments to make a satisfying meal.

Summary

When incorporated regularly in home-cooked meals and planned accordingly, Broccoli could bring positive effects and ward off cancer. It has potent ingredients to also boost the immune system. Its texture makes the vegetable a good constant in healthy eating. Broccoli is also loaded with antioxidants, so what’s not to love?

Side Effects

When directly applied to the skin, Broccoli may cause allergic reactions, especially in hypersensitive people.

References

  • WebMD, Broccoli: http://www.webmd.com/vitamins-supplements/ingredientmono-1151-broccoli.aspx?activeIngredientId=1151&activeIngredientName=broccoli&source=1-

  • Almanac.com, Broccoli: http://www.almanac.com/plant/broccoli-

  • Britannica Encyclopedia, Broccoli: http://www.britannica.com/EBchecked/topic/80614/broccoli

mm
About 2Herbs 127 Articles
Visiting this site can not replace a visit to the doctor. The contents on this site are for informational and educational purposes only. It is not intended to be a substitute for informed medical advice or care. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. You should not use this information to diagnose or treat any health problems or illnesses without consulting your family doctor.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*