Apricot Kernel Oil Health Benefits

If your skin’s lipid content becomes too low, resulting in dry and irritated skin, this light and absorbing oil will leave your skin soft and smooth.

This pure apricot oil, also called apricot kernel oil is cold pressed from dried kernels of apricot fruit. It has the clear yellow appearance and is almost odorless. This oil is so rich in vitamin A and E, as well as Oleic and Linoleic essential fatty acid that makes this oil great for skin or hair treatment. There are numerous benefits of this oil, depending on how you choose to use it. Generally, apricot oil is used in the manufacture of creams, lotions, balms, and cosmetics.

Skin

Apricot kernel oil is known to be an effective emollient as it has the ability to penetrate the skin without leaving an oily feel. Easily absorbed with a light texture, this oil is useful in face serums,  or mixtures of oils used for prematurely aged dry or irritated skin. It is excellent for softening and moisturizing skin on your face, hands. Apricot oil reliefs symptoms of itchiness, dryness, and inflammation. Regular massage may help reduce stress, pain, and inflammation and instilling an overall sense of well-being.

Combined with a few drops of essential oils makes a great aromatherapy massage oil or after bath oil.

Also, apricot oil can be used as a skin scrub. Combine it with a brown sugar and get rid of dead cells renewing your complexion.  

Hair

The essential fatty acid presents in the pure apricot oil play a role in softening and moisturizing your hair. This oil is a wonderful emollient for your hair and scalp, increases hydration level and reduces dryness.   Massaging scalp with some warm apricot oil stimulates hair growth. Regular use helps keep hair roots and stands well nourished and moisturized making hair soft and shine.

Cold-pressed apricot oil can be used as a natural moisturized, just apply oil directly onto skin or can be used as a base for lotions. A few drops can be mixed into regular shampoo or conditioners. It can be also used as weekly warm oils treatment in combination with other oils.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*